Exam Dates 2020

Information on exam dates are below.

If you have an urgent exams enquiry outside of normal business hours please call 0424 723 462

COVID-19 Exams update

Due to the global COVID-19 Pandemic all live examinations (i.e. with Examiners in attendance) worldwide have been postponed.

As we begin to emerge from lockdown RAD Australia has rescheduled all live exam sessions from May until 1 September to later in the year. See the tables below for dates. Teachers will be advised via email by their Tour Organiser when each session is open for entries.

Students also have the option to participate in Video AEC exams during any session and teachers have been provided with guidelines and information regarding this option.

Those who have already entered into exams for postponed sessions who do not want to reschedule or participate in video exams have the option to withdraw and receive a full refund.

We have put together some helpful Frequently Asked Questions and Answers for Exams in 2020 in response to feedback from Teachers at this time which you may find useful.

Special exams
Following the latest advice, Special exam sessions for Advanced students in Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane scheduled for March and April will now be postponed. We have offered students the opportunity to take these exams by video and shared guidelines and instructions on how to do this with their teachers. If a student in the Special exam sessions does not wish to proceed with their exam they are entitled to a full refund.

Approved Examination Centre (AEC) Sessions for Exams in Your Own Studio

Session Contact Person for the tour Closing date paper entries Closing date Online entries Approx start date Approx end date
Sydney 1st Olivia Weeks Moved to Sydney 2nd AEC and Sydney Official AEC.
Brisbane 1st Sharon Cois Moved to Brisbane 2nd AEC.
Victoria 1st Kelsaya Antony Moved to Mebourne 2nd AEC.
Nth QLD Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 16 Oct
ACT Erin Mortimer 7 Sept 14 Sept 12 Oct 13 Nov
Central QLD Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 30 Oct
Riverina Kelsaya Antony 3 Aug 7 Aug 14 Sept 25 Sept
Gosford Belinda Campbell 21 Sept 28 Sept 26 Oct 27 Nov
Nth NSW Olivia Weeks 28 Sept 5 Oct 2 Nov 20 Nov
Wollongong Belinda Campbell 28 Sept 5 Oct 2 Nov 27 Nov
Gold Coast Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 23 Oct
South Australia Rebekah Ryan 7 Sept 14 Sept 19 Oct 20 Nov
Newcastle Erin Mortimer 3 Aug 7 Aug 14 Sept 21 Nov
Tasmania - Hobart Kelsaya Antony 7 Sept 14 Sept 19 Oct 23 Oct
Tasmania - Launceston Kelsaya Antony 7 Sept 14 Sept 9 Nov 13 Nov
Official Studio Sydney Olivia Weeks 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 6 Nov
Brisbane 2nd Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 20 Nov
Sydney 2nd Erin Mortimer 3 Aug 10 Aug 12 Oct 4 Dec
Western NSW Rebekah Ryan 3 Aug 7 Aug 16 Sept 27 Oct
North West NSW Belinda Campbell 3 Aug 7 Aug 21 Oct 13 Nov
Western Australia Shelley Yacopetti 10 Aug 17 Aug 12 Oct 13 Nov
Victoria 2nd Kelsaya Antony Contact Kelsaya Antony for 2020 exams Draft entries (pending) for exam Specials 16 Oct TBA TBA

RAD Approved Venue (RAV) Sessions Studio Organised by the RAD

Session Contact person for tour Paper Entry Closing Date Online Entry Closing Date Start Date (approx) End Date (approx)
Sydney 1st Erin Mortimer Moved to Sydney 2nd RAV
Brisbane Adv 1 & Adv 2 Special - SUSPENDED Contact tour organiser Sharon Cois
Brisbane 1st Sharon Cois Moved to Brisbane 2nd RAV or Brisbane 2nd AEC
Sydney Adv 1 & Adv 2 Special - SUSPENDED Contact tour organiser Kathryn Hughes
Melbourne 1st Kelsaya Antony Combined with Melbourne 2nd RAV
Melbourne Adv 1 & Adv 2 Special - SUSPENDED Contact tour organiser Kelsaya Antony
Adelaide Rebekah Ryan 7 Sept 14 Sept 12 Oct 16 Oct
Nth QLD - Cairns Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 16 Oct
Nth QLD - Townsville Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 16 Oct
Nth QLD - Mt Isa Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug TBA TBA
Nth QLD - Rockhampton Hervey Bay Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 16 Oct
Nth QLD - Mackay Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 30 Oct
Perth Shelley Yacopetti 10 Aug 17 Aug 16 Nov 24 Nov
Brisbane 2nd Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 14 Sept 23 Oct
Newcastle Belinda Campbell 3 Aug 10 Aug 14 Sept 25 Sept
Gold Coast Sharon Cois 31 July 7 Aug 5 Oct 30 Oct
North West NSW - Port Macquarie Belinda Campbell 3 Aug 7 Aug 19 Oct 20 Oct
North West NSW - Tamworth Belinda Campbell 3 Aug 7 Aug 5 Nov 6 Nov
Western NSW Olivia Weeks 3 Aug 7 Aug 14 Sept 15 Sept
Melbourne 2nd Kelsaya Antony This session is cancelled for 2020
Sydney 2nd Olivia Weeks 3 Aug 10 Aug 12 Oct 18 Dec
Tasmania - Hobart Kelsaya Antony No RAV for 2020
Tasmania - Launceston Kelsaya Antony No RAV for 2020

Solo Seal Dates

Location Contact Person Paper Entry Closing Date Online Entry Closing Date Examination Date
Brisbane Sharon Cois 29 May 5 June TBC
Sydney Erin Mortimer 11 May 18 May TBC
Melbourne Kelsaya Antony TBA TBA TBC
Perth Shelley Yacopetti 18 May 25 May TBC
Adelaide Rebekah Ryan TBA TBA TBC

Important notes:

Some tours listed have multiple target dates. The latest target date for the session has been indicated.

No examinations will take place between 29 August and 12 September.

Any paper examination entry forms are to be sent directly to your Regional Manager.

 

Contact details
Click the name below to contact the right person.
Kelsaya Antony
Sharon Cois
Kathryn Hughes
Erin Mortimer
Rebekah Ryan
Shelley Yacopetti
Olivia Weeks