Student Activities

RAD Australia offers a wide range of student activities across Australia to supplement a dancer’s experience gained with our Registered Teachers. These might include any of the following:-

  • Competitions
  • Bursaries
  • Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshops
  • Workshops
  • Masterclasses
  • Day of Dance
  • Summer School
  • Boys Only Workshops
  • Pop Up Performances
  • Gala/Showcase Performances

To see what student activities are currently available head to our What’s On page.

2022 Student Activities

Below is a calendar of currently planned activities for 2022. This information is subject to change so we encourage you to check back regularly. Please note that as we continue to monitor the global COVID-19 Pandemic our student activities programme is subject to COVID Safety Protocols and can change at a moment’s notice to align with Government and Health advice.

January

SA – Dance Fest 22 > 10 – 14 January

Feb

QLD – The 2022 Jacqueline Morland Awards Performance Groups Rehearsals >27 February, 6, 13 and 20 March 2021. Awards 26/27 March
NSW – Open Class Workshops > 27 Feb & 6 Mar

Mar

NSW – The 2022 Joan and Monica Halliday OAM FRAD Awards >Preliminaries and Semi-Finals 7-11 March; Finals 27 March
NSW – The 2022 Isobel Anderson Memorial Awards >Preliminaries and Semi-Finals 14-18 March; Commissioned Choreography 20 March; Finals 27 March
QLD – Prelude Masterclass > 13 March
QLD – Jacqueline Morland Awards > Semi-Finals 26 March. Finals 27 March

Apr

QLD – Autumn Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Brisbane) > 4-9 April
QLD – Autumn Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Cairns) > 4-9 April
ACT – Autumn School Holiday Workshop (Canberra) > 10-12 April
QLD – Autumn Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Mackay) > 11-13 April
NSW – Autumn Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Sydney) > 11-14 April
WA – Autumn Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Perth) > 19-23 April
SA – Autumn Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Adelaide) > 26-29 April
VIC – South Eastern Sunday Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 > 31 April
VIC – Western Sunday Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 > 31 April

May

TAS – South Weekend Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 (Hobart) > 7-8 May
TAS – North Weekend Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 (Launceston) > 14-15 May
VIC – South Eastern Sunday Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 > 15 May
VIC – South Eastern Sunday Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 > 15 May
VIC – Western Sunday Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 > 15 May
TAS – South Weekend Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 (Hobart) > 21-22 May
VIC – Western Sunday Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 > 22 May
TAS – North Weekend Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 (Launceston) > 28-29 May

June

WA – Festival of Dance > 2-6 June
TAS – South Weekend Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 (Hobart) > 4-5 June
VIC – South Eastern Sunday Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 > 5 June
VIC – Western Sunday Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 > 5 June
TAS – North Weekend Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 (Launceston) > 11- 12 June
TAS – South Weekend Syllabus Series – Grade 2 – Grade 5 (Hobart) > 18-19 June
TAS – North Weekend Syllabus Series – Vocational Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 1 (Launceston) > 25- 26 June
QLD – Winter Grades Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Brisbane) > 27 June -2 July

July

TAS – Winter School Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop
NSW – Winter Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Orange) > 2-3 July
QLD – Winter Vocational Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Brisbane) > 4-9 July
SA – Awards > 24 July

August

ACT – Betsy Sawers Awards >27-28 August

September

VIC – Audrey Nicholls OAM FRAD Awards > 4 and 11 September
QLD – Shirley Treacy Memorial Awards > Date TBC
NSW – Spring Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Sydney) > 29 September – 2 October
WA – Spring Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Perth) > 28 September – 1 October, 3 October – 6 October

 

October

WA – Spring Intensive Exam Syllabus Preparation Workshop (Perth) > 28 September – 1 October, 3 October – 6 October
TAS – Joan Burnett Scholarship > 22 October
TAS – Susan Sargison Awards > 22 October
TAS – Masterclasses with Susan Sargison and David McAllister AC > 23 October

November

VIC – Kathleen Gorham Awards > 6 November
WA – Diana de Vos Awards > 20 November

December

No student activities are planned for December at this time.

See below to book for these events

27 Feb - 27 Mar '22
RAD Awards / Student Activities

Dance Performance Groups - Jacqueline Morland Awards 2022

Read more
13 Mar '22
Masterclasses / Student Activities

Prelude Masterclasses 2022 - QLD

Read more
26 Mar - 27 Mar '22
RAD Awards / Student Activities

Jacqueline Morland Awards 2022

Read more