21 October 2019 11:19

North Queensland Bursary winners announced

Last weekend students from across the region came together to participate in the North Queensland Bursary.  Judge Christopher Rickert awarded the following winners across the three levels. A warm congratulations to all those students and teachers who took part in the competition as well as the performance items. Thank you again to our judge Christopher Rickert and guest teacher, Paul Boyd and finally a big thank you to a generous sponsors Energetiks, Bloch, Harlequin Floors, MDM and our donor studios.

Finally our thanks to our dedicated panel of staff and volunteers who helped make the event a successful and enjoyable experience for all involved.

Image: Level One participants with class teacher Paul Boyd.

And the winners are.....

LEVEL ONE
Winner Tillie Hungerford Rockhampton Grammar School Dance and Musical Theatre Academy
Runner Up Madeleine Trueman Leisa Payne School of Dance
Honourable Mention Charlie King Melinda’s Dance Studio
LEVEL TWO
Winner Lily Cooling Rockhampton Grammar School Dance and Musical Theatre Academy
Runner Up Charli Sichter Dance Express Mackay
Honourable Mention Dylan Itzstein Dance Express Mackay
LEVEL THREE
Winner Eliza Eather Capricorn School of Dancing
Runner Up Ava Harris Croft-Gilchrist School of Dancing
Honourable Mention Halle Salisbury Capricorn School of Dancing
LEVEL FOUR
Winner Bronte Vella Leisa Payne School of Dance
Runner Up Bonnie Quinn-Hennessy Pamela Marshall Academy of Dance
Honourable Mention Tyla Saron Dance Express Mackay
LEVEL FIVE
Winner Daley Catip Emerald Academy of Dance
Runner Up Emelina March-Peach Chez’s House of Dance
Honourable Mention Heather Maitland Rockhampton Grammar School Dance and Musical Theatre Academy
North Queensland Bursary Training Enhancement Award
Winner Eliza Eather Capricorn School of Dancing
Artistry Excellence Award
Winner Lily Cooling Rockhampton Grammar School Dance and Musical Theatre Academy
Project B Boys DANCE 20 Scholarship
Winner Daley Catip Emerald Academy of Dance
Sponsors