31 March 2021 15:29

Congratulations to all of our winners, who despite an ongoing global pandemic, danced beautifully last weekend in Brisbane

The weekend culminated with the celebration of the 25th anniversary of the Jacqueline Morland Awards in Brisbane – a wonderful acknowledgement of the depth of talent and dedication to achievement which exists within the Queensland RAD community.

Congratulations to all the students and teachers who worked so hard to prepare for this year’s event and well done to all who took home the prizes:

Jacqueline Morland Awards 2021


Level One

Winner: Elin Burgess, Prima Youth Classical Academy
Runner-up: Avalon Roberts, Danielle’s Studio of Dance
Encouragement: Talia Burling, Promenade Dance Studio
Audience Vote: Ever Chaffey, Kimberley Woodger Dance Academy

Level Two

Winner: Zara Strelen, Prima Youth Classical Academy
Runner-up: Cedar Roberts, Danielle’s Studio of Dance
Encouragement: Zara Trass, Annette Roselli Dance Academy
Audience Vote: Zara Strelen, Prima Youth Classical Academy

Level Three

Winner: Hannah Saito, Prima Youth Classical Academy
Runner-up: Yamina Yehoshua, The Dance Centre Peregian Springs
Encouragement: Caitlin Volker, Sayers Dance Centre
Audience Vote: Hannah Saito, Prima Youth Classical Academy

Level Four

Winner: Evie Wilson, The Dance Centre Peregian Springs
Runner-up: Chia Munford, BMC Coaching
Encouragement: Kenzie Andrews, Atelier Australia
Audience Vote: Bronte Mollison, Kimberley Woodger Dance Academy

Level Five

Winner: Scarlett O’Rielley, The Dance Centre Peregian Springs
Runner-up: Monet Hilliard, Atelier Australia
Encouragement: Sol Ward, Premier Dance Academy
Audience Vote: Charley Jennings, Annette Roselli Dance Academy

Level Six

Winner: Sophie Walters, Annette Roselli Dance Academy
Runner-up: Phoebe Strike, Queensland College of Dance
Encouragement: Sophie Donald, The Dance Centre Peregian Springs
Audience Vote: Zai Calliste, Annette Roselli Dance Academy

Honourable Mentions  


Level One

Naima Babbage, Promenade Dance Studio
Steffanie Coffey, Promenade Dance Studio

Level Two

Elliana Aumua, Annette Roselli Dance Academy
Isabelle Pryce-Davies, Ellapointe Dance Studio

Level Three

Sophia Szumoski, Promenade Dance Studio
Scarlett Lange, 5th Element

Level Four

Summer Edgley, BMC Coaching
Amy Gillespie, Atelier Australia

Level Five      

Emiliana Wood, The Dance Centre Peregian Springs
Isabella Labagnara, Sayers Dance Centre

Centenary Medal Winners

Junior: Zara Trass, Annette Roselli Dance Academy
Intermediate: Emily Sprout, Prima Youth Classical Academy
Senior: Zai Calliste, Annette Roselli Dance Academy 

Jacqueline Morland Artistry Award

Level 1-3: Yve Arora, The Dance Centre Peregian Springs
Level 4-6: Sophie Walters, Annette Roselli Dance Academy 

Queensland Ballet Awards 2021

Queensland Ballet Academy Award: Zai Calliste, Annette Roselli Dance Academy 
Queensland Ballet Academy Award: Taylah Rohweder, Queensland College of Dance

Australian Ballet School

Evie Wilson, The Dance Centre Peregian Springs

Sydney Dance Company

Phoebe Strike, Queensland College of Dance
Jessi Hough, Danielle’s Studio of Dance

Congratulations to all the nominees, shortlisted candidates, finalists and especially to our winners!

Photo: Scarlett O’Rielley by Andre Cois


With thanks to the generous support of our Centenary Medal Sponsor